?

Log in

No account? Create an account
A new year comes in. Things might be better or it might be harder… - a box of bones [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Gen

[ website | Dead Fish Chronicles ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jan. 4th, 2006|11:50 pm]
Gen
[Current Mood |tired]

A new year comes in.

Things might be better or it might be harder for me and the family this year. One thing for sure, I'm quitting college for a year or so due to financial constraint so yeah, I'll be working.

I want to write more, especially on Comic Fiesta and the fanzine but I'm dead tired. 2 more weeks of job training.


Anyhow, my boss wanted me to design my own contact cards since he or his friends might want to contact me for Illustration based work. Freelancing shouldn't be too bad I guess. My boss have yet to see my designs so I'll see his reaction tomorrow. Call me paranoid but I had my address and contact number censored for now. :P









Done with Adobe Illustrator CS. Mmm, reminds me of Junko Mizuno.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: ovaltine8
2006-01-04 09:49 pm (UTC)
Those are incredible illustrations. Awesome! I am very impressed man.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bonebox
2006-01-05 03:20 pm (UTC)
Hey Ann! Thanks! :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kyq
2006-01-04 10:36 pm (UTC)
Very very sweet designs! Nicely done
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bonebox
2006-01-05 03:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks K-man!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: caryncyh
2006-01-05 01:04 am (UTC)
damn... wish i could have such cool contact cards though of course, i have no use for them now but god damn... *envy*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bonebox
2006-01-05 03:21 pm (UTC)
You can always do one just for kicks :D Thanks.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: piratelicker
2006-01-05 01:37 am (UTC)
they do look like Junko Mizumo :D
Have you considered submitting your designs for a T-shirt company?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bonebox
2006-01-05 03:22 pm (UTC)
Yes, I have but I have no idea how to sadly. Any leads? :\

Btw, that marimo avatar of yours rocks. :O
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: piratelicker
2006-01-06 02:47 am (UTC)
hmm, I do know eisu & zid contribute designs to this local Tee brand called Plastic... sadly, I never found their website.

Either that or radioactive.com.my They usually have contests where you can submit your own design and the winners get their designed printed and name mentioned. I think they'd be open to fresh talent... try contacting them, I guess.

Maybe you should try Singapore companies as well. http://www.localbrand.net
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bonebox
2006-01-07 05:35 pm (UTC)
Hey thanks! That's a start. It should lead me somewhere.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: satsquats
2006-01-05 02:56 pm (UTC)
very very nice. when's the next comic fiesta?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bonebox
2006-01-05 03:24 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Most probably end of this year or so. It's usually that time around. Contribute? :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dez26
2006-01-05 03:47 pm (UTC)
I just realize I didn't know your real name until now. Wow. You learn new stuff everyday!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bonebox
2006-01-07 05:37 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha, some say my name is weird.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dez26
2006-01-07 05:56 pm (UTC)
Well... to me, it is ^^
But mine is probably just as weird to you :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: absurdnonsense
2006-01-13 09:22 am (UTC)
Like the 1st and third one best. Hey Gen, sorry to hear what ya've been going thru.
(Reply) (Thread)